Categories
Assistant Topics

Secretariat Asst. Special Selected Questions 02

1. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

 

(A) The President can dissolve the Lok Sabha

(B) The Vice President is ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

(C) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha

(D) One-third of the Rajya Sabha members retire every third year

 

Answer ­-  D


 

2. The law of gravitation was discovered by

 

(A) Newton

(B) Charles Darwin

(C) William Harvey

(D) Einstein

 

Answer  – A.


 

3. The best conductor of electricity is

 

(A) Copper

(B) Graphite

(C) Aluminium

(D) Silver

 

Answer ­-  D


 

4. The most intelligent animal is

 

(A) Elephant

(B) Monkey

(C) Chimpanzee

(D) Dog

 

Answer ­-  C


 

5. When ice melts. It’s volume

 

(A) Increase

(B) Decreases

(C) Remains the same

(D) First decreases then increases

 

Answer ­-  B


 

6. The telephone was invented by

 

(A) Alfred Nobel

(B) Graham Bell

(C) W.Shockely

(D) Samuel Morso

 

Answer ­-  B


 

7. Three primary colors of light are

 

(A) Red, green, blue

(B) Red, yellow, green

(C) Red, yellow, blue

(D) Green, blue, yellow

 

Answer ­-  A


 

8. Red Blood Cells (RBC) are formed in

 

(A) Muscles

(B) Veins

(C) Bone Marrow

(D) Heart

 

Answer ­-  C


 

9. Spring balance is used to measure

 

(A) Mass

(B) Thrust

(C) Pressure

(D) Weight

 

Answer ­-  C


 

10. Universal donor in blood transfusion belongs to the blood group

 

(A) A

(B) B

(C) O

(D) AB

 

Answer ­-  C


 

11. The first President of the Indian National Congress was

 

(A) A.O Hume

(B) W.C Bannerji

(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore

(D) C.Rajagopalachari

 

Answer ­-  B


 

12. Human Rights Day is observed on

 

(A) 10th December

(B) 14th November

(C) 30th January

(D) 1st May

 

Answer ­-  A


 

13. The term ‘Knock out’ is associated with

 

(A) Chess

(B) Hockey

(C) Boxing

(D) Football

 

Answer ­-  C


 

14. How many players play on each side in volleyball

 

(A) 11

(B) 9

(C) 7

(D) 6

 

Answer ­-  D


 

15. Bharatiya Jnanpith Award was instituted in the year

 

(A) 1976

(B) 1944

(C) 1970

(D) 1980

 

Answer ­-  B


 

16. The first Indian to get the Nobel Prize is

 

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore

(B) C.Rajagopalachari

(C) C.V.Raman

(D) Dr. Hargobind Khorana

 

Answer ­-  A


 

17. A friend in need is a friend indeed is ascribed to

 

(A) Shakespeare

(B) Winston Churchill

(C) Tennyson

(D) Milton

 

Answer ­-  D


 

18. “A thing of beauty is a joy forever” is a line written by

 

(A) Keats

(B) Shelley

(C) Pope

(D) Tennyson

 

Answer ­-  A


 

19. I.L.O. stands for

 

(A) International Labour Organisation

(B) Indian Labour Organisation

(C) International Law Organisation

(D) Indian Legal Office

 

Answer ­-  A


 

20. F.R.C.S stands for

 

(A) Fellow of the Royal Civil Service

(B) Fellow of the Royal College of Science

(C) Fellow of the Royal Collage of Science

(D) Fellow of the Royal Council of Surgeons

 

Answer ­-  B


 

21. Which of the following is an example for partial parasite

 

(A) Lichen

(B) Loruthus

(C) Pepper Plant

(D) Vanda

 

Answer ­-  B


 

22. The medulla oblongata is concerned with the control of

 

(A) Hearing

(B) Heartbeat

(C) Vision

(D) Balance of the body

 

Answer ­-  B


 

23. In the human body, insulin is produced by

 

(A) Liver

(B) Skin

(C) Pancreas

(D) Pituitary gland

 

Answer ­-  C


 

24. Which of the following is necessary for the formation of hemoglobin

 

(A) Iron

(B) Salt

(C) Phosphorous

(D) Sulphur

 

Answer ­-  A


 

25. The author of Panchatantra is

 

(A) Kalidas

(B) Vishnu Sharma

(C) Valmiki

(D) Chanakyan

 

Answer ­-  B


Source: http://www.gkspot.in