Categories
Assistant Facts on India

Facts about India – 03

61. Sanjay Gandhi National Park is in:

(a) New Delhi (b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai (d) Allahabad

Answer: (b)

 

62. The hottest period all over India:

(a) 3 p.m. (b) 1 p.m.
(c) 12.30 p.m. (d) 1.30 p.m.

Answer: (a)

 

63. Palitana in Gujarat is famous for the worshipping places of —— religion.

(a) Buddhism (b) Jainism
(c) Parsi (d) Hinduism

Answer: (b)

 

64. The first Asian country to start Community Development Project:

(a) China (b) Pakistan
(c) India (d) Bangladesh

Answer: (c)

 

65. Chandranagar was formerly a ….. colony:

(a) British (b) Dutch
(c) Portuguese (d) French

Answer: (d)

 

16. Jog falls, the highest waterfall in India is situated in the river:

(a) Cauveri (b) Sharavati
(c) Godavari (d) Krishna

Answer: (b)

 

67. The Danish East India Company was formed in 1616. ……… in Tamil Nadu coast was their main centre.

(a) Tranquebar (b) Pondicherry
(c) Chandranagar (d) Goa

Answer: (a)

 

68. Antarctica Study centre in India is situated at:

a) Goa (b) New Delhi
(c) Visakhapatnam (d) Tutucorin

Answer: (a)

 

69. The old name of ‘Rashtrapathi Bhavan’:

(a) Viceregal palace (b) Executive Mansion
(c) Imperial Palace (d) none of these

Answer: (a)

 

70. Pragathi Maidan, which is famous for trade fairs, is situated in:

(a) Bangalore (b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi (d) Mumbai

Answer: (c)

 

71. In which Indian state Asia’s first oil refinery was established?

(a) West Bengal (b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam (d) Gujarat

Answer: (c)

72. The place which is known as the “Mecca of temple architecture”:

(a) Tanjavur (b) Khajuraho
(c) Mahabalipuram(d) Ellora

Answer: (b)

 

73. Longest tributary of Indus:

(a) Jhelum (b) Chenab
(c) Sutlej (d) Ravi

Answer: (c)

 

74. Namdapha Tiger Reserve is in the state of:

(a) Assam (b) Meghalaya
(c) Manipur (d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: (d)

 

75. In Uttar Pradesh, the seat of High Court is:

(a) Allahabad (b) Lucknow
(c) Kanpur (d) New Delhi

Answer: (a)

 

76. In which year Indian National Congress approved the Basic Education System propounded by Gandhiji?

1938

 

77. In which year was the Champaran Satyagraha?

1917

 

78. Name the Governor General who introduced Doctrine of Lapse:

Dalhousie

 

79. The first British Viceroy of India:

Lord Canning

 

80. The first woman President of the Indian National Congress:

Annie Besant

 

81. The town bombarded by Vasco da Gama during his second visit as the local ruler refused to expel Muslim traders from there:

Kozhikode

 

82. Who repealed the Vernacular Press Act?

Lord Ripon

 

83. Who was the Viceroy when Indian Penal Code was brought into effect?

Lord Canning

 

84. Who was the Viceroy when Queen Victoria was declared as the Empress of India in 1877?

Lytton

 

85. In India, the death anniversary of Gandhiji is observed as:

Martyrs day

 

86. The famous leader whose birthday falls on the birthday of Lal Bahadur Shastri:

Gandhiji

 

87. Who was the Congress president when Jawaharlal Nehru was appointed as the chairman of the National Planning Committee constituted by INC?

Subhas Chandra Bose

 

88. Who was selected as the second person to observe individual satyagraha in 1940:

Jawaharlal Nehru

 

89. In which year Mahatma Gandhi became the president of Indian National Congress:

1924

 

90. Jawaharlal Nehru attended Congress session as a delegate for the first time in 1912. It was held at:

Bankipur

 

91. Jawaharlal Nehru became the President of the Indian National Congress for the first time in:

1929

 

92. Jawaharlal Nehru Port is situated at:

Mumbai

 

93. Jawaharlal Nehru was born in 1889 at:

Allahabad

 

94. Which state was given the status of ‘associate state’ in 1974?

Sikkim

 

95. Who was the President of Indian National Congress during the Quit India movement?

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

 

96. In which railway station of South Africa, Gandhiji was thrown out of a train?

Pietermaritzburg

 

97. Who was the president of India when Bangladesh was formed in 1971:

V.V.Giri

 

98. Lal Bahadur Shastri is the first Prime Minister to born in the 20th century. He was born in:

1904

 

99. The jurist who gave the verdict in Gandhi assassination Case:

Atmacharan Aggarwal

 

100. The second President of Indian National Congress:

Dadabhai Navroji