Categories
Assistant IT & Cyber Laws

Cyber Laws – 03

31. In cyber law terminology ‘DoS’ means:

(a) Denial of Service (b) Disc Operating System
(c) Distant Operator service(d) None of these

Answer: (a)


32. A program that has capability to infect other programs and make copies of itself and spread into other programs is called:

(a) Worm (b) Virus
(c) Trojan (d) None of these

Answer: (b)


33. The Indian Parliament passed the Information Technology Bill , which is regarded as the mother legislation regulating the use of computers, computer systems and computer networks as also data and information in the electronic format , in the year:

(a) 2000 (b) 2001
(c) 2002 (d) 2003

Answer: (a)


34. Which one of the following is an example of ‘denial of service attack’?

(a) Attempts to “flood” a network, thereby preventing legitimate network traffic
(b) Attempts to disrupt connections between two machines, thereby preventing access to a service
(c) Attempts to prevent a particular individual from accessing a service
(d) All of these

Answer: (d)


35. The use of the Internet or other electronic means to stalk or harass an individual, a group of individuals or an organization is termed:

(a) Cyberspace (b) Cyberstalking
(c) Pornography (d) None of these

Answer: (b)


36. _____ refers to a code of safe and responsible behaviour for the internet community:

(a) Cybercrime (b) Cyber Literacy
(c) Cyber Ethics (d) None of the above

Answer: (c)


37. ____ is a theft in which the internet surfing hours of the victim are used up by another person by gaining access to the login ID and the password:

(a) Logic bombs (b) Salami attacks
(c) Internet Time theft (d) Web jacking

Answer: (c)


38. _____ software programs are designed to keep computers safe from hackers:

(a) Fire Walls (b) Cybersecurity measure
(c) Cyber laws (d) None of these

Answer: (a)


39. The compulsive use of internet pornography known as :

(a) Cyber Addiction (b) Cybersex
(c) Information Overload (d) Cyber Crime

Answer: (b)


40. This unlawful act wherein the computer is either a tool or target or both:

(a) cyberethics (b) Cyber Crimes
(c) Cyberliteracy (d)None of these above

Answer: (b)


41. Cryptography is used for ______.

(a) Privacy (b) safety
(c) copyright purpose (d) All of these

Answer: (d)


42. This is the exclusive right granted by statute to the author of the works to reproduce dramatic, artistic, literary or musical work or to authorize its
reproduction by others:

(a) Patent (b) Copy Right
(c)Trade Mark (d) None of the above

Answer: (b)


43. Which of the following is not harmful for computer?

(a) Spyware (b) Cookies
(c) Virus (d) Malware

Answer: (b)


44. Which one of the following is an example of unethical behavior of cyber world?

(a) Communalism (b) Eve teasing
(c) terrorism (d) Pirating Music and Videos

Answer: (d)


45. India passed the IT Act 2000 and notified it for effectiveness on:

(a) 2000 May 17 (b) 2000 June 9
(c) 2000 July 9 (d) 2000 October 17

Answer: (d)


46. Which of the following come under software piracy?

(a) Unbundling (b) Renting
(c)Counter Felting (d) All the above

Answer: (d)


47. Loosely organized groups of Internet criminals are called as:

(a) Cyber Criminals (b) Web Gangs
(c) Organized hackers (d) Crackers

Answer: (b)


48. Cryptography is the practice and study of ———.

(a) Accessing information (b) Hiding information
(c) Distributing information (d) None of the above.

Answer: (b)


49. Feeling guilty or defensive about our internet use is a symptom of ________.

(a) Cyber addiction (b) Net Gaming
(c) Online-Chatting (d) Cybercrime

Answer: (a)


50. Making distributing and selling the software copies those are fake, known as:

(a) Renting (b) Unbundling
(c) Soft Loading (d)Counter felting

Answer: (d)