Categories
Assistant IT & Cyber Laws

Cyber Laws – 02

16. Which of the following is an Intellectual Property crime?
(a) Theft of computer source code
(b) Trademarks violations
(c) Software piracy
(d) All of these

Answer: (d)


17. Altering raw data just before it is processed by a computer and then changing it back after the processing is completed, is termed:
(a) Salami Attack (b) Data diddling
(c) Computer voyeur (d) none of these

Answer: (b)


18. Use of computer resources to intimidate or coerce others is termed:
(a) Cybernetics (b) Cyberterrorism
(c) Web hosting (d) none of these

Answer: (b)


19. The criminal reads or copies confidential or proprietary information, but the data is neither deleted nor changed- This is termed:
(a) Computer voyeur (b) Spamming
(c) Data diddling (d) None of these

Answer: (a)


20. India’s first cyber police station was started at:
(a) Chennai (b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi (d) Mumbai

Answer: (b)


21. Posting derogatory remarks about the employer on a social networking site is an example of:
(a) Hacking (b) Spamming
(c) Cyber defamation (d) Spoofing

Answer: (c)


22. The president of India who gave assent to Information Technology Act 2000:
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam (b) K.R.Narayanan
(c) Pratibha Patil (d) None of these

Answer: (b)


23. The IT (Amendment) Bill 2008 was passed by the two houses of the Indian Parliament on_____ 2008.
(a) December 23 and 24 (b) February 7 and 8
(c) October 26 and 27 (d) December 30 and 31

Answer: (a)


24.Cybercrime can be defined as:
(a) A crime committed online
(b) Stealing of a computer
(c) Organising theft in a computer shop
(d) None of these

Answer: (a)


25. Cyber Laws are included in:
(a) Union List (b) State List
(c) Residuary Powers (d) Concurrent List

Answer: (c)


26. The seat of the Asian School of Cyber Laws:
(a)New Delhi (b) Pune
(c) Chennai (d) Mumbai

Answer: (b)


27. The explicit portrayal of the sexual subject matter is termed:
(a) Pornography (b) Spamming
(c) Junking (d) None of these

Answer: (a)


28. _____refers to email that appears to have been originated from one source when it was actually sent from another source.
(a) Email bombing (b) Email spoofing
(c) Email spamming (d) None of these

Answer: (b)


29. A type of cybercrime that occurs in pay per click online advertising when a person, automated script or computer program imitates a legitimate user of a web browser clicking on an ad, for the purpose of generating a charge per click without having an actual interest in the target of the ad’s link.
(a) Phishing (b) Zombie
(c) Click fraud (d) None of these

Answer: (c)


30. Which of the following is a cybercrime?
( a) Hacking (b) Worm attack
(c) Virus attack (d) All of these

Answer: (d)