Categories
Assistant Constitution

Indian Constitution – 29

ഇന്ത്യയിലെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികൾ, നോട്ട, സംസ്ഥാന ഇലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ, പബ്ലിക് സർവീസ് കമ്മീഷൻ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ പാഠത്തിൽ.

  • No of national parties in India

7 (INC, CPI, CPM, BJP, BSP, NCP, Trinamool Congress)

 

  • Last political party which got recognition as a national party

Thrinamool Congress (1998)

 

  • Criteria for getting national party status

6% of the total polled vote in at least 4 states in last held general election

 

  • Trinamool Congress             : Grass and two flowers
  • Bahujan Samaj Party              : Elephant
  • Nationalist Congress Party     : Clock
  • Aam Admi Party                     : Broom
  • Telungu Desam Party              : Cycle
  • Dravida Munnetta Kazhagam  : Rising Sun
  • AIADMK                                 : Two leaves
  • No of persons compete and win from two constituencies in 16th Lok Sabha election

2 (Narendra Modi and Mulayam Sing Yadav)

  • Constituencies of Narendra Modi in 16th Lok Sabha election

Varanasi and Vadodara (Resigned from Vadodara later)

 

  • Constituencies of Mulayam Sing Yadav in 16th Lok Sabha election

Azamgarh and Mainpuri (Resigned from Mainpuri later)

 

  • Largest constituency in India

Ladakh

 

  • Smallest constituency in India

Chandni Chauk (Delhi)

 

  • Constituency having largest number of voters

Malkaj Giri (Telangana)

 

  • Constituency having shortest number of voters

Lakshadweep

 

  • Political party formed by Irom Sharmila

PRJA (Peoples Resurgance and Justice Alliance)

 

  • BJP/Jan Samkh             : Shyamaprasad Mukharjee
  • CPI                                : MN Roy
  • BSP                               : Kanshiram
  • NCP                              : Sharad Pawar
  • Shiv Sena                      : Bal Thakkare
  • DMK                             : CN Annadurai
  • Anna DMK                   : MG Ramachandran
  • Dravida Kazhakam       : EV Ramaswamy Naikar
  • Rashtreeya Janatha Dal : Laluprasad Yadav
  • Trinamool Congress      : Mamata Banarjee
  • Praja Rajyam                 : Chiranjeevi
  • Telungu Desam              : NT Rama Rao
  • Kerala Congress             : KM George
  • JSS                                  : K R Gowri Amma
  • CMP                                : MV Raghavan
  • Lok Seva Party                : Kamala Surayya
  • Rashtreeya Maha Sabha  : CK Janu
  • Aam Admi Party             : Aravind Kejriwal
  • Largest majority of votes in Lok sabha election by

Preetham Munde in 16th Lok Sabha election (Maharashtra Beed Constituency)

 

  • If the voter is not satisfied with the candidates, he can cast vote called

NOTA (None of the above)

 

  • NOTA become legal on

27th September 2013

 

  • Organization that give public interest litigation for the legalisation of NOTA

People Union for Civil Liberties (PUCL)

 

  • PUCL formed under the leadership of

Jayaprakash Narayan (1976)

 

  • NOTA introduced in

France

 

  • First Asian country to introduce NOTA

Bangladesh

 

  • 14th country to introduce NOTA

India

 

  • 15th country to introduce NOTA

Nepal

 

  • NOTA was first counted in

New Delhi (2013 state election)

 

  • Percentage of NOTA in 16th election

1.1%

 

  • Highest percentage of NOTA in 16th election was at

Puthuchery (3%)

 

  • Election to Panchayats co ordinated by

State election commission

 

  • State election commission is appointed by

Governor

 

  • First state election commissioner of Kerala

MSK Ramaswamy

 

  • Staus and salary of state election commission is same as that of

Judge of high court

 

  • Tenure of State election commission

5 Years or 65 years of age

 

  • State election commission of Kerala came into existence on

3rd December 1993

 

  • Article dealing with State election commission

Article 243 (K)

 

  • Present State election commissioner of Kerala

V Bhaskaran

 

  • State election commission is appointed by

Governor

 

  • Minimum age for contesting election to Panchayat

21

 

  • Deposit required to participate in Presidential and vice presidential election

15000

 

  • Deposit required to participate in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha election

25000 (12500 for SC and ST)

 

  • Deposit required to participate in state legislative assembly election

10000 (5000 for SC\ST)

 

  • Union public service commission (UPSC) was established on

1st October 1926

 

  • Commission which recommended the formation of Union public service commission

Lee Commission

 

  • Article dealing with Union public service commission

Articl 315 to 326

 

  • No of members in Union public service commission

11 (Including Chairman)

 

  • No of members in Kerala public service commission

21 (Including Chairman)

 

  • Chairman and members of PSC are appointed under which article

Article 316

 

  • Chairman and members of UPSC and joint state PSC are appointed by

President

 

  • Chairman and members of UPSC and state PSC are removed by

President

 

  • Chairman and members of State PSC are appointed by

Governor

 

  • First Indian to become Chairman of UPSC

HK Kripalani

 

  • First Malayalee to become member of UPSC

Dr KG Adiyodi

 

  • First state PSC to setup online examination centre of its own

Kerala PSC

 

  • First state PSC to conduct online examination

Rajasthan PSC

 

  • Tenure of Chairman and members of UPSC

6 Years or 65 years of age

 

  • Tenure of Chairman and members of State PSC

6 Years or 62 years of age

 

  • First Chairman of UPSC

Sir Ross Barker

 

  • First woman Chairperson of UPSC

Rose Milen Bethew

 

  • Present Chairman of UPSC

David R Syiemlieh

 

  • Present Chairman of Kerala PSC

MK Sakkeer

 

  • Chairman and members of State PSC are submitting the resignation letter to

Governor

 

  • Chairman and members of UPSC and Joint state PSC are submitting resignation letter to

President

 

  • Who is called as the watchdog of the merit system in India

UPSC

 

  • Travancore PSC established in

1936

 

  • First commissioner of Travancore PSC

GD Nokes

 

  • Travancore PSC become Kerala PSC in

1956

 

  • First chairman of Kerala PSC

E K Velayudhan

 

  • Agency responsible for recruiting personnel to middle and lower level services of Central Govt

SSC (Staff selection Commission)

 

  • SSC was established in

4th November 1975


(To be Continued…)

Categories
Assistant Renaissance

Kerala Renaissance – 11

മന്നത്ത് പദ്മനാഭൻ, കെ കേളപ്പൻ എന്നിവരെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ പാഠത്തിൽ.

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan was born at

Perunna, Kottayam

 

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan was born on

2nd January 1878

 

  • Father of Mannathu Padmanabhan

Eswaran Namboothiri

 

  • Mother of Mannathu Padmanabhan

Parvathy Amma

 

  • Renaissance leader who was called as Bharatha Kesari

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan was honored with Bharatha Kesari title in

1959

 

  • Renaissance leader who was called as Madan Mohan Malavya of Kerala

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

  • Who called Mannath Padmanabhan as Madan Mohan Malavya of Kerala

Sardar KM Panicker

 

  • Savarna Jatha from Vaikom to Trivandrum to support Vaikom Satyagraha was organized by

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

  • Vimochana Samaram against EMS ministry was organized by

Mannathu Padmanabhan (Angamaly- Thiruvananthapuram, 1959)

 

  • Founder of Nair Service Society (NSS)

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

 

  • President of Guruvayur Satyagraha Committee

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

 

  • First president of Travancore Devaswom Board

Mannathu Padmanabhan (1949)

 

 

  • Leader who performed Muthukulam speech

Mannathu Padmanabhan (1947)

 

 

  • Leader who performed Kozhancheri speech

C Kesavan (1935)

 

 

  • Autobiography of Mannathu Padmanabhan

Ente Jeevitha Smaranakal

 

 

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan was nominated to Sree Moolam Prajasabha in

1921

 

 

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan become the member of Travancore legislative assembly in

1949

 

 

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan got Padmabhushan in

1966

 

 

  • Social reformer to speak in Malayalam in Oxford University

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

 

  • Mannathu Padmanabhan died on

25th February 1970

 

 

  • Mannam memorial is located at

Perunna, Changanassery

 

 

  • Mannam sugar mill is located at

Panthalam (Pathanamthitta)

 

 

  • Organization established by Mannathu Padmanabhan with help of R Sankar

Hindu Maha mandalam

 

 

  • Political party started by Mannathu Padmanabhan and R Sankar

Democratic Congress party (1950)

 

 

  • Indian Postal department issued postal stamp on Mannathu Padmanabhan in

1989

 

 

  • Kerala government declared Mannam Jayanthi (Jan 2) as a public holiday from

2014

 

 

  • NSS was started on

31st Oct 1914

 

 

  • First name of NSS

Nair Bhruthya Jana sangham

 

 

  • Who proposed the name Nair bhruthyajana sangham

K Kannan Nair

 

 

  • Who proposed the name Nair service society

Paramu Pillai (11 July 1915)

 

 

  • Headquarters of NSS

Perunna

 

 

  • First president of NSS

K Kelappan

 

 

  • First secretary of NSS

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

 

  • Mouthpiece of NSS

Service (1919)

 

 

  • My god and goddess and everything is NSS. Who said this

Mannathu Padmanabhan

 

 

  • Organization which formed in the model of  Servants of India society of Gokhale

NSS

 

 

  • Political party formed by NSS

National Democratic Party

 

 

  • First NSS karayogam was started at

Thatta (Pathanamthitta)

 

 

  • First school started by NSS was started at

Karukachal

 

 

  • First hospital established by NSS

Panthalam Hospital

 

 

  • Major works of Mannathu Padmanabhan

Pancha Kalyani niroopanam, Our trips to the federal Malay states

 

 

  • Wife of Mannathu Padmanabhan

Madhavi Amma

 

 

  • Major works of Madhavi Amma

Thathvachintha and Hemapanjaram

 

 

  • K Kelappan (Koyappalli Kelappan Nair) was born at

Muchukunnu, Kozhikkodu

 

 

  • K Kelappan was born on

24th August 1889

 

 

  • Spouse of K Kelappan

Lakshmi Amma

 

 

  • Founder of Thavanoor rural institute

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Who is called as Kerala Gandhi

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Who is called as Kerala Subhash Chandra Bose

Abdul Rahman Sahib

 

 

  • Who is called as Kerala Nehru

Kottur Kunju Krishnan Nair

 

 

  • Who is called as Mayyazhi Gandhi

IK Kumaran

 

 

  • Leader of salt satyagraha at Payyanur

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Secretary of Guruvayur Satyagraha committee

K Kelappan

 

 

  • First Keralite selected by Gandhi for individual satyagraha

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Social reformer of Kerala who published Gramadeepam

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Who was the leader of the agitation at Thali temple at Angadipuram and Thirunavaya

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Leading newspaper in which Kelappan served as an Editor

Mathrubhoomi

 

 

  • President of Akhila Kerala Conference held at Thrissur in 1848

K Kelappan

 

 

  • President of KPCC at the time of independence

K Kelappan

 

 

  • Indian postal department issued stamp of Kelappan in

1990

 

 

  • Kelappan was died on

7th October 1971

 

 

  • Party in which Kelappan rejoined after resigning from Congress

Kisan Mazdoor Praja party

 

  • Loksabha constituency from which Kelappan was elected

Ponnani (1952)


(To be Continued…)

Categories
Assistant English

English Model Questions – 21

1. Salina plays ____ violin

(a, an, the) ?


2. His cousins, with their father ___ coming

(is, was, are) ?


3. In spite of repeated failure, he did not give ____ his attempt

(on, in, up) ?


4.____ living dog is better than a dead lion

(a, an, the) ?


5. She would get the job if she _____

(tried, will tried, has tried) ?


6. Vimal is displeased ___ his wife

(on, by, with) ?


7. This book deals ____ all topics of Malayalam grammar

(in, at, with) ?


8. She is coming ___ car

(in, on, by) ?


9. The collective noun for ‘judges’

(team, chain, bench)?


10. “In toto” means

(heart, entirely, fully) ?


11. If you had telephoned, I _____ to your school

(will come, would come, would have come)?


12. India will be the largest economy by 2017 ____ China and the USA

(for, after, since) ?


13. I feel good, I __ very well last night

(slept, was sleeping, have slept) ?


14. This is ____ boy that once brought _____ dog to class

(a,an .. the,a .. a,a) ?


15. The Supreme Court _____ the decision of the lower court

(set on, set aside, set out) ?


Answers

1. the 2. are 3. up 4. a 5. tried 6. with 7. with 8. by 9. bench 10. entirely 11. would have come 12. after 13. slept 14. the,a 15. set aside

Categories
Assistant Facts on Kerala

Facts about Kerala – 21

901. The first Ayurvedic mental hospital in India:

Kottackal

 

902. The first city in Kerala where public transport system was introduced in 1938:

Thiruvanananthapuram

 

903. The first college in Kerala was established at:

Kottayam

 

904. The first lion safari park in Kerala was established at:

Neyyar dam

 

905. The headquarters of Southern Naval Command:

Kochi

 

906. The place in Kerala where engineering college was established for the first time:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

907. The place in Kerala where the telephone was established for the first time in Kerala:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

908. The place where the first  training college in Kerala was established:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

909. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference was:

Ottappalam

 

910. Where is Veterinary Biologicals is situated?

Palode

 

911. The place where the first  Museum in Kerala was established: 

Thiruvananthapuram

 

912. Asramam tourist village is in the district of:

Kollam

 

913. In which district is Viyyur Jail?

Thrissur

 

914. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference held in 1921:

Ottappalam

 

915. The venue of the first Malabar district conference held in 1916:

Palakkad

 

916. The place where the first  zoo in Kerala was established:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

916. The place where the first women’s college in Kerala was established: 

Thiruvananthapuram

 

918. The places connected by the first railway line in Kerala:

 Tirur- Beppur

 

919. Udaya, the first studio in Kerala was established at:

 Alappuzha

 

920. The first tidal power project in India was established in:

Vizhinjam

 

921. The headquarters of SNDP Yogam:

Kollam

 

922. The headquarters of the Sri Sankara University:

Kalady

 

923. The headquarters of Water Transport in Kerala:

Alappuzha

 

924. The place in Kerala where fine arts college was established for the first time:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

925. The place where the first  jail in Kerala was established:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

926. The place where the first international airport in Kerala was established:

 Thiruvananthapuram

 

927. Where is Travancore Plywood Industries?

Punalur

 

928. Headquarters of Nair Service Society is at:

Perunna

 

929. The headquarters of Thiruvananthapuram railway division:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

930. The first panchayat in Kerala to start decentralized planning for the first time: 

Kalliassery

 

931. In which district Thakazhy museum is situated?

Alappuzha

 

932. Rice Research Centre is situated at:

Pattambi

 

933. The first arch dam in India:

 Idukky

 

934. The first city corporation in Kerala:

Thiruvananthapuram


 

935. The first diesel power project in Kerala:

Brahmapuram

 

936. The first eco-tourism project in India was established at:

Thenmala

 

937. The first English school in the princely state of Cochin was started at:

 Mattancherry

 

938. The first lighthouse in western coast was established in 1862 at: 

Alappuzha

 

939. The first national park in Kerala:

Iravikulam

 

940. Maramon convention is held on the banks of the river:

Pamba

Categories
Assistant Facts on India

Facts about India – 26

1001. The national calendar of India is based on …..Era:

(a) Kollam Era (b) Gregorian
(c) Saka (d) Hijra

Answer: (c)


1002. National Calendar was adopted on:

(a) 26th November 1949 (b) 26th January 1950
(c) 22nd July 1947 (d) 22nd March 1957

Answer: (d)


1003. The first month of Saka Era:

(a) Phalguna (b) Ashada
(c) Sravan (d) Chaitra

Answer: (d)


1004. The last month of Saka Era:

(a) Bhadrapada (b) Pausha
(c) Chaitra (d) Phalguna

Answer: (d)


1005. In normal year of Gregorian Calendar Chaitra 1 falls on:

(a) March 21 (b) March 22
(c) March 23 (d) March 20

Answer: (b)


1006. In leap year of Gregorian Calendar Chaitra 1 falls on:

(a) March 20 (b) March 21
(c) March 22 (d) March 23

Answer: (b)


1007. Saka Era was started by:

(a) Asoka (b) Harsha
(c) Rudradama (d) Kanishka

Answer: (d)


1008. Saka Era was started in:

(a) AD 58 (b) AD 72
(c) AD 78 (d) BC 58

Answer: (c)


1009. In leap years, the additional one day is added to the month of…….of Saka Era:

(a) Phalguna (b) Pousha
(c) Magha (d) Chaitra

Answer: (d)


1010. The national emblem of India is an adaptation from:

(a) Sanchi stupa (b) Saranath Lion Capital
(c) Mahabodhi Temple (d) Konark Sun temple

Answer: (b)


1011. The number of lions can be seen in the national emblem as seen from the front?

(a) 3 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 5

Answer: (a)


1012. The total number of species of animals can be seen in the national emblem as seen from the front:

(a) 4 (b) 5
(c) 3 (d) 2

Answer: (c)


1013. Which animal can be seen on the right side of the wheel in the bottom of the national emblem?

(a) Bull (b) Horse
(c) Elephant (d) Cow

Answer: (a)


1014. Which animal can be seen on the left side of the wheel in the bottom of the national emblem?

(a) Tiger (b) Elephant
(c) Horse (d) Cow

Answer: (c)


1015. The national emblem was adopted by the Govt. Of India on:

(a) 26th November 1949(b) 15th August 1947
(c) 26th January 1950 (d) 22nd July 1947

Answer: (c)


1016. Words in the national emblem- Sathyameva Jayate is taken from:

(a) Katopanishad (b) Mundakopanishad
(c) Kenopanishad (d) Brihadaranyopanishad

Answer: (b)


1017. Sathyameva Jayate means:

(a) Truth can triumph (b) Truth alone triumphs
(c) Truth triumphs always (d) Truth means triumph

Answer: (b)


1018. In which script Sathyameva Jayate is written?

(a) Kharoshti (b) Brahmi
(c) Devanagari (d) Dravidian

Answer: (c)


1019. Which is regarded as the national fruit of India?

(a) Jackfruit (b) Coconut
(c) Mango (d) Apple

Answer: (c)


1020. The botanical name of Mango tree:

(a) Nelumbo nucifera (b) Tectona grandis
(c) Mangifera indica (d) Cocos nucifera

Answer: (c)


1021. The national river of India:

(a) Indus (b) Ganga
(c) Brahmaputra (d) Godavari

Answer: (b)


1022. Ganga was declared as the national river of India in:

(a) 2006 (b) 2007
(c) 2008 (d) 2009

Answer: (c)


1023. National aquatic animal of India:

(a) River Dolphin (b) Turtle
(c) Tortoise (d) Shark

Answer: (a)


1024. River Dolphin was declared as the national aquatic animal in:

(a) 2008 (b) 2007
(c) 2006 (d) 2009

Answer: (d)


1025.The national language of India is Hindi in ……script.

(a) Dravidian (b) Brahmi
(c) Kharoshti (d) Devanagari

Answer: (d)


1026. What is the rank of India in terms of population in the world?

(a) First (b) Second
(c) Third (d) Fourth

Answer: (b)


1027. The Indian state with the largest population as per 2011 Census:

(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra (d) Bihar

Answer: (a)


1028. The Indian state with the lowest population as per 2011 Census:

(a) Goa (b) Mizoram
(c) Sikkim (d) Manipur

Answer: (c)


1029. Which state has the highest population growth rate (2001-2011):

(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh (d) Meghalaya

Answer: (d)


1030. Which state has the lowest population growth rate (2001-2011):

(a) West Bengal (b) Karnataka
(c) Nagaland (d) Goa

Answer: (c)


1031. What percent of the world population is represented by India as per the 2011 census?

(a) 17.5 (b) 21.05
(c) 25.6 (d) 30.2

Answer: (a)


1032. Which state has the highest population density as per 2011 Census?

(a) Kerala (b) Bihar
(c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu

Answer: (b)


1033. Which state has the lowest population density as per 2011 Census?

(a) Rajasthan (b) Jammu Kashmir
(c) Mizoram (d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: (d)


1034. Which state has the highest sex ratio as per 2011 Census?

(a) Bihar (b) Kerala
(c) Goa (d) Mizoram

Answer: (b)


1035. Which state has the lowest sex ratio as per 2011 Census?

(a) Haryana (b) Mizoram
(c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Kerala

Answer: (a)


1036. The district in India with the largest population as per 2011 Census:

(a) Thane (b) Mumbai
(c) Thane (d) Pune

Answer: (a)


1037. The district in India with the lowest population as per 2011 Census:

(a) Mahe (b) Dihang Valley
(c) Yanam (d) Leh

Answer: (b)


1038. The sex ratio in India is ….. females per 1000 males as per 2011 Census:

(a) 903 (b) 847
(c) 940 (d) 1058

Answer: (c)


1039. The density of population as per 2011 Census:

(a) 324 (b) 747
(c) 903 (d) 382

Answer: (d)


1040. The decadal growth rate of India during 2001-2011 is ……percent

(a) 21.34 (b) 31.34
(c) 23.41 (d) 17.64

Answer: (d)


1041. Which Union Territory has the highest density of population as per 2011 census?

(a) Puthuchery (b) Delhi
(c) Chandigarh (d) Lakshadweep

Answer: (b)


1042. Which Union Territory has the lowest density of population as per 2011 census?

(a) Dadra and Nagar Haveli (b) Puthucherry
(c) Chandigarh (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Answer: (d)


1043. The second largest religion in India:

(a) Christianity (b) Islam
(c) Jainism (d) Parsi religion

Answer: (b)


1044. Which religion has the highest literacy rate as per 2011 census?

(a) Hindu (b) Christianity
(c) Parsi (d) Jain

Answer: (d)


1045. The literacy rate in India as per 2011 census is ….. percent:

(a) 74.04 (b) 90.52
(c) 65.38 (d) 52.11

Answer: (a)


1046. The Union Territory in India with the highest literacy as per 2011 census:

(a) Chandigarh (b) Lakshadweep
(c) Delhi (d) Puthuchery

Answer: (b)


1047. The largest district in India:

(a) Leh (Ladakh) (b) Jaisalmer
(c) Kachch (d) Medinipur

Answer: (a)


1048. The smallest district in India:

(a) Yanam (b) Alappuzha
(c) Chennai (d) Mahe

Answer: (d)


1049. Which state has the highest literacy rate among males and females as per 2011 census?

(a) Mizoram (b) Kerala
(c) Goa (d) Karnataka

Answer: (b)


1050. Which state has the lowest literacy rate as per 2011 census?

(a) Rajasthan (b) Jharkhand
(c) Bihar (d) Chhatisgarh

Answer: (c)


1051. Which schedule of the Indian Constitution is related to languages?

(a) 7th (b) 8th
(c) 9th (d) 10th

Answer: (b)


1052. The number of languages in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution:

(a)22 (b) 18
(c) 21 (d) 24

Answer: (a)


1053. The language group in India that has the largest number of speakers:

(a)Dravidian (b) Sino Tibetan
(c) Indo Aryan (d) None of these

Answer: (c)


1054. The largest language in Dravidian group:

(a)Tamil (b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada (d) Telugu

Answer: (d)


1055. Oldest Dravidian language:

(a)Telugu (b) Kannada
(c) Malayalam (d) Tamil

Answer: (d)


1056. The largest language in Indo-Aryan group:

(a) Hindi (b) Bengali
(c) Oriya (d) Rajasthani

Answer: (a)


1057. The youngest Dravidian language:

(a)Telugu (b) Malayalam
(c) Tamil (d) Kannada

Answer: (b)


1058. Hindi is the official language of Indian Union as per Article …… of the Constitution,

(a)343 (b) 323
(c) 333 (d) 356

Answer: (a)


1059. Which of the following language has the second largest number of speakers?

(a)Bengali (b) Telugu
(c) Marathi (d) Oriya

Answer: (a)


1060. Dogri language is spoken in the state of:

(a)Assam (b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Jammu Kashmir (d) Sikkim

Answer: (c)


1061. Which language in the 8th Schedule has the least number of speakers?

(a)Bodo (b) Santhali
(c) Dogri (d) Sanskrit

Answer: (d)


1062. The only Sanskrit village in India:

(a) Mattur (b) Dharmastala
(c) Dharamsala (d) Guntur

Answer: (a)


1063. Which of the following is a foreign language in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution?

(a)English (b) Bengali
(c) Nepali (d) Chinese

Answer: (c)


1064. Konkani, Manipuri and Nepali were added to the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution by the ….. amendment of the Constiution in 1992.

(a)71 (b) 72
(c) 73 (d) 74

Answer: (a)


1065. Bodo, Santhali, Maithili and Dogri are the languages added to the 8th Schedule through the ….. Amendment of the Constitution in 2003:

(a) 91 (b) 92
(c) 93 (d) 94

Answer: (b)


1066. The first language in India to get the status of classical language:

(a)Tamil (b) Sanskrit
(c) Kannada (d) Telugu

Answer: (a)


1067. The second language in India to get the status of classical language:

(a)Telugu (b) Kannada
(c) Sanskrit (d) Tamil

Answer: (c)


1068. Kannada and Telugu got the status of classical language in:

(a)2005 (b) 2007
(c) 2009 (d) 2008

Answer: (d)


1069. Konkani language is spoken in the state of:

(a)Goa (b) Assam
(c) Sikkim (d) Jammu Kashmir

Answer: (a)


1070. Bodo language is spoken in:

(a)Sikkim (b) Meghalaya
(c) Jammu Kashmir (d) Assam

Answer: (d)


1071. Tulu is a ….. language.

(a)Indo Aryan (b) Dravidian
(c) Sino -Tibetan (d) None of these

Answer: (b)


1072. Which is known as Camp language?

(a)Hindi (b) Telugu
(c) Bengali (d) Urdu

Answer: (d)


1073. In which state is English is the official language?

(a)Himachal Pradesh (b) Assam
(c) Nagaland (d) Goa

Answer: (c)


1074. In which state is Pahari language is spoken?

(a)Assam (b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Bihar (d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: (b)


1075. Which is not a language in the 8th Schedule?

(a) Rajasthani (b) Konkani
(c) Maithili (d) Bodo

Answer: (a)

Categories
Assistant General Science

Biology – 09

രക്തം,രക്തകോശങ്ങൾ, ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങളാണ്  പാഠത്തിൽ.

  • Blood circulation was discovered by

William Harvey

 

  • Tissues in the form of liquid in human body

Blood

 

  • Hormones are transported by

Blood

 

  • Which is called as the river of life

Blood

 

  • Study of blood

Hematology

 

  • The liquid portion of blood is called

Plasma

 

  • Level of plasma in blood is

55%

 

  • Percentage of water in plasma

90%

 

  • Examples of blood proteins are

Albumin, Globulin, and Fibrinogen

 

  • Blood proteins are secreted by

Liver

 

  • Blood protein which helps in blood clotting

Fibrinogen

 

  • Blood protein which acts as antibodies

Globulin

 

  • Blood protein which controls blood pressure

Albumin

 

  • Blood groups and Rh factor are discovered by

Karl Landsteiner

 

  • Substances which are capable of stimulating the formation of antibodies

Antigen

 

  • Blood group without antigen

O

 

  • Blood group without antibody

AB

 

  • Blood group which is called as the universal recipient

AB

 

  • Blood group which is called as the universal donor

O

 

  • Most common blood group

O +ve

 

  • Rarest blood group

AB -ve

 

  • Blood with Rh antigen is considered as

Positive group

 

  • Examples of artificial blood

Haemopure and Polyheme

 

  • Iron content pigment which gives Red color to blood

Hemoglobin

 

  • Which is called as respiratory pigment (Pigment which helps in transportation of Oxygen)

Hemoglobin

 

  • Protein part of Hemoglobin

Globin

 

  • Formation of blood cells are known as

Hemopoiesis

 

  • Hemoglobin is present in

Red Blood Corpuscles (RBC) or Erythrocytes

 

  • Blood cells which give immunity to the body

White Blood Corpuscles (WBC) Or Leucocytes

 

  • Blood cells which help in blood clotting

Platelets (Erythrocytes)

 

  • Protein which helps in blood clotting

Fibrinogen

 

  • Mineral which helps in blood clotting

Calcium

 

  • Enzyme which helps in blood clotting

Thrombokinase

 

  • Normal time for blood clotting

3-8 Minutes

 

  • Blood plasma without clotting factor

Serum

 

  • Organ known as Graveyard of RBC

Spleen

 

  • Organ known as Blood bank in the body (Reservoir of blood)

Spleen

 

  • Deficiency of RBC causes the disease

Anemia

 

  • Abnormal rise in the count of RBC known as

Polycythemia

 

  • Blood cells having no nucleus

RBC and Platelets

 

  • Only mammal having a nucleus in RBC

Camel

 

  • Blood cells having no colors

WBC and Platelets

 

  • Lifespan of RBC

120 Days

 

  • Lifespan of WBC

15 Days

 

  • Lifespan of Platelets

4-7 Days

 

  • RBC and Platelets are produced in

Bone marrow

 

  • WBC produced at

Spleen, Lymph glands, and bone marrow

 

  • Order of count of different blood cells

RBC> Platelets> WBC

 

  • Blood cells producing antibodies

WBC

 

  • Study of blood vessels and lymphatics

Angiology

 

  • Substances that resisting our body from disease-causing organisms

Antibodies

 

  • Over production of WBC causes

Leukemia

 

  • Deficiency of WBC causes the disease

Leukopenia

 

  • 5 Types of WBC

Neutrophil, Basophil, Eosinophil, Monocyte, Lymphocyte

 

  • Largest blood cell

WBC

 

  • Largest WBC

Monocyte

 

  • Smallest WBC

Lymphocyte

 

  • Proportion of RBC and WBC in human body

5000:1

 

  • Colored connective tissue

Blood

 

  • Colorless connective tissue

Lymph

 

  • Process of blood clotting in wounds is called

Coagulation

 

  • An anticoagulant in blood that prevents coagulation in blood vessels

Heparin

 

  • Heparin is produced by

Basophil

 

  • Clotting of blood in blood vessels is called

Thrombosis

 

  • Block in artery is removed by

Angioplasty

 

  • Inability of clotting of blood is called

Haemophilia

 

  • Hereditary disease which is called as Christmas disease

Haemophilia

 

  • Amount of blood in a healthy person

5-6 Liters

 

  • Normal blood pressure of a man

120/80 mm Hg (120 systolic pressure, 80 Diastolic pressure)

 

  • Which is called as the Silent killer

High Blood pressure (Hypertension)

 

  • Instrument used to measure blood pressure

Sphygmomanometer (Inventor: Julius Harison)

 

  • During the sleeping time, blood pressure

Decrease


(To be Continued…)

Categories
Assistant Constitution

Indian Constitution – 28

ഹൈക്കോടതി, ഇലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ, ചീഫ് ഇലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷണർ എന്നിവരുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ പാഠത്തിൽ.

  • Indian High court Act was passed in

1861 (Lord Canning)

 

  • First High court in India was inaugurated during the period of

John Lawrence (1862, Calcutta, Bombay and Madras)

 

  • Article deling with High court

Article 214

 

  • High court judges are removed by

President (Same ground and manner of SC judge removal)

 

  • Oath of High court judges are administrated by

Governor of the state

 

  • Retirement age of High court judges

62

 

  • Salaries and allowances of High court judges are charged upon

Consolidated fund of the state

 

  • Pension of High court judges are charged upon

Consolidated fund of the India

 

  • Highest court of appeal in the state

High Court

 

  • As per Article 226, writs of the High court is

Wider than that of Supreme court as it also for other purposes than fundamental rights

 

  • No of High courts in India

24

 

  • Only Union territory having its own High court

Delhi

 

  • High court having most no of states under that

Guwahati (4 states)

 

  • Andaman Nicobar islands are under the jurisdiction of

Kolkatta High court

 

  • Oldest high court in India

Kolkatta High court (1862)

 

  • High court having most number of judges

Allahabad High court

 

  • First woman chief justice of High court

Leila Seth (Himachal Pradesh)

 

  • First woman to become judge of a High court

Anna Chandi (Kerala) (First woman judge in Commonwealth countries)

 

  • First woman Magistrate in India

Omana Kunjamma

 

  • First woman advocate in India

Cornelia Sorabji

 

  • First Indian to become judge of High court

Sambhunath Pandit (1863, Calcutta)

 

  • First Indian to become chief justice of High court

PB Chakravarthi (1863, Calcutta)

 

  • First Indian court to be powered by Solar energy

Kunti District court (Jharkhand)

 

  • First cyber forensic laboratory in India was set up in

Tripura High Court (2013)

 

  • Kerala High court started on

1956 November 1 (At Eranakulam)

 

  • Union territory which comes under Kerala High court

Lakshadweep

 

  • Present chief justice of Kerala High court

Antony Dominic (2018 Feb 9 onwards)

 

  • First chief justice of Kerala High court

K T Koshi

 

  • First woman chief justice of Kerala High court

Sujatha Manohar

 

  • First Malayalee woman chief justice of Kerala High court

KK Usha

 

  • First judge of Kerala High court to resign from office

V Giri

 

  • Chancellor of National University of Advanced Legal Studies

Kerala High Court Cheif Justice

 

  • Last formed High courts in India

Manipur, Mekhalaya (25 March 2013), Thripura (26 March 2013)

 

  • Article deling with Election Commission

Article 324

 

  • Study and scientific analysis of Elections is called

Psephology

 

  • Father of India Psephology

Pranoy Roy

 

  • Election Commission is a

Constitutional body

 

  • Responsiblities of Election Commission

Conducting elections to Parliament, State assemblies and to the offices of President and Vice president

 

  • Election Commission came into force on

25th January 1950

 

  • National voters day

25th January (2011 onwards)

 

  • Election Commission consists of

Chief election commissioner and two election commissioners

 

  • Tenure of Election Commissioners

6 years or 65 years of age

 

  • General Election to the first Lok Sabha was held in India between

25th October 1951 and 21st February 1952

 

  • First voting in the first general election was at

Chini Taluk of Himachal Pradesh

 

  • First voter in independent India

Shyam Saran Negi

 

  • For how many seats India’s first Lok Sabha election conducted

489 (INC won 364 seats)

 

  • Only one regional party to become main opposition party in Lok Sabha

Telugu Desam Party

 

  • Present (21st) Chief Election Commissioner of India

Achal Kumar Jyoti

 

  • Salary of Election Commissioners are equal to that of

Judge of SC

 

  • Who is responsible for issuing Voters list and giving accreditation to political parties

Election Commission of India

 

  • Right to vote in India based on

Universal adult franchise

 

  • Article dealing with Universal adult franchise

Article 326

 

  • First state to issue election identity cards to all voters

Haryana

 

  • First state to computerize all voters list

Haryana

 

  • First Chief election commissioner of India

Sukumar Sen

 

  • First Malayalee to become Chief election commissioner of India

T N Seshan

 

  • First woman chief election commissioner of India

V S Ramadevi

 

  • Shortest serving chief election commissioner of India

V S Ramadevi

 

  • Longest serving chief election commissioner of India

KVK Sundaram

 

  • Only Muslim chief election commissioner of India

S Y Khureshi

 

  • Voting age reduced to 18 from 21 by

61st Constitution amendment act 1988

 

  • Prime minister who reduced the voting age to 18

Rajiv Gandhi

 

  • Right to vote is a

Legal right

 

  • Election campaign should be stop

48 Hrs before the poling

 

  • Generally, polling starts at

7 am

 

  • In charge of a polling booth is called

Presiding officer

 

  • Minimum vote required to get the deposit money back is

1/6th of the total vote

 

  • Candidates submitting the nomination to

Returning officer

 

  • Present chief electoral officer of Kerala

E K Majhi

 

  • Chief election commissioner who introduced Photo identity cards

T N Sheshan

 

  • Voter verified paper audit trial introduced as experimental in

Nagaland Constituent assembly election 2013, Nokasen constituency

 

  • Maximum possible constituencies from which a candidate can compete in an election

Two


(To be Continued…)

Categories
Assistant Renaissance

Kerala Renaissance – 10

കുമാരനാശാൻ, സി വി കുഞ്ഞിരാമൻ എന്നീ സാമുദായിക പരിഷ്കർത്താക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ പാഠത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.

  • Birthplace of Kumaranashan

                  Kayikkara, Thiruvananthapuram

  • Kumaranashan born on

                  12th April 1873

  • Father of Kumaranashan

                  Narayanan

  • Mother of Kumaranashan

                  Kali

  • Spouse of Kumaranashan

                  Bhanumathi

  • Childhood name of Kumaranashan

                  Kumaru

  • Kumaranashan undertook a studentship in poetry under

                  Manamboor Govindan Asan

  • Translation of Edwin Arnold’s Light of Asia written by Kumaranasan

                  Sribuddha Charitham

  • First notable work of Kumaranashan

                  Veena Poovu

  • Which is known as the first ideal Khanda

    kavyam

    in Malayalam

                  Veena Poovu

  • Veena Poovu was published for the first time in

                  Mithavadi

  • Veena Poovu was written at

                  Jaina Medu, Palakkadu

  • Veena Poovu was written in which year

                  1907

  • Kumaranashan was

    honoured

    by Prince of Wales in

                  1922

  • The only poet in Malayalam become Mahakavi without writing a Mahakavyam

                  Kumaranasan

  • The title Mahakavi was given to Kumaranasan by

                  Madras University

  • Work of Kumaranasan that depicts the fact “Mamsanibadhamalla Ragam”

                  Leela

  • Work of Kumaranasan written in Vanchippattu vritham

                  Karuna

  • Last work of Kumaranasan

                  Karuna

  • Plays written by Kumaranasan

                  Vichithravijayam, Mrityunjayam

  • The character “Mathangi” belongs to which poem of Kumaranasan

                  Chandalabhikshuki

  • Work of Kumaranasan in the background of Mappila Rebellion

                  Duravastha

  • The elegy authored by Kumaranasan to mourn the death of AR Rajaraja Varma

                  Prarodhanam

  • “Mattuvin

    chattangale swayam

    ,

    allenkil mattumathukalee ningalethan

    ” Kumaranasan give this warning in which poem?

                  Duravastha

  • Who was known as “Sneha Gayakan”

                  Kumaranasan

  • Who was called as “Ashaya Gambheeran”

                  Kumaranasan

  • Who called Kumaranasan as “Divya kokilam”

                  Leelavathy

  • Who called Kumaranasan as “Chinna Swami”

                  Dr. Palpu

  • Who called Kumaranasan as “Viplavathinte Shukranakshathram”

                  Joseph Mundassery

  • Who called Kumaranasan as “Poet of the revolution” and “Poet of renaissance”

                  Thayat Sankaran

  • “Asan- Navodhanathinte Kavi” is written by

                  Thayat Sankaran

  • Who was known as the Son of honor (മാനസപുത്രൻ) to Dr. Palpu

                  Kumaranasan

  • Kumaranasan authored “Divya kokilam” as a tribute to

                  Rabindranath Tagore

  • The first poet to become a member of Travancore legislative assembly

                  Kumaranasan

  • Kumaranasan become a member of Travancore legislative assembly in

                  1909

  • First Malayalam poet to appear on Indian postal stamp

                  Kumaranasan

  • Indian postal stamp issued to honour Kumaranasan in

                  12th April 1973

  • Kumaranasan died on

                  16th January 1924

  • Kumaranasan memorial is situated at

                  Thonnackal, Thiruvananthapuram

  • Boat accident that caused the death of Kumaranasan was happened at

                  Kuarakodi, Pallana River, Alappuzha

  • Name of the boat that Kumaranasan traveled at the time of the accident

                  Redeemer

  • Asan’s books on Buddha legends

                  Karuna, Chandala Bhikshuki

  • Who wrote the book “Asanthiyil

    ninnum

    Shanthiyilekk” about Kumaranasan

                  MK Sanu

  • Famous works of Kumaranasan

                  Veena Poovu, Prarodhanam, Divya Kokilam, Duravastha, Karuna, Vanamala, Pushpavaadi, Manimala, Nalini, Leela, Sreebudha Charitham, Simhaprasavam, Shankara Shathakam, Bhaktha Vilapam, Kalakanda geetham, Chinthavishtayaya Seetha, Chandala Bhikshuki, Gramavrikshathile Kuyil

  • Birthplace of CV Kunjiraman

                  Mayyanadu, Kollam

  • CV Kunjiraman was born on

                  1871

  • Father of CV Kunjiraman

                  Velayudhan

  • Mother of CV Kujiraman

                  Kunji Chali

  • Founder of Malayalam daily Kerala Kaumudi

                  CV Kunjiraman

  • Kerala Kaumudi Started on

                  1911

  • The founder editor of Malayalarajyam newspaper

                  CV Kunjiraman

  • “Theeyarkk

    nallath

    Budhamatham

    thanneyaanu

    ” who told these words

                  CV Kunjiraman

  • PK

    Theeyan

    , Simhalan, Bhashabhimani, were the pen names of

                  CV Kunjiraman

  • Years in which CV Kunjiraman was elected as the secretary of SNDP

                  1928 and 1931

  • CV Kunjiraman died on

                  1949


(To be Continued…)

Categories
Assistant Facts on Kerala

Facts about Kerala – 20

821. Where is Cardamom Research Centre?

Pampadumpara

 

822. Where is Centre for Development of  Imaging Technology (C-DIT) is situated?

Thiruvananthapuram

 

823. The first European fort in India was built at:

 Kochi

 

824. The head office of Kerala Public Service Commission is at: 

Thiruvananthapuram

 

825.The King of Travancore who constructed the ‘Puthan Malika’ or ‘Kuthira Malika’ in Thiruvananthapuram:

Swati Tirunal

 

826. The Koyikkal Palace where Numismatics Museum is functioning is situated at: 

Nedumangad

 

827.The first MLA to be disqualified under the anti-defection law in 1990:

R Balakrishna Pillai

 

828. Where is Coffee Research Centre?

 Choondal

 

829. Where is Ginger Research Centre?

Ambalavayal

 

830. The headquarters of MILMA:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

831. The headquarters of Serifed:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

832. The headquarters of the Kerala State Horticultural Development Corporation:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

833. Forestry College is situated at:

 Vellanikkara

 

834. Arippa bird sanctuary is in the district of:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

835. In which river Pallivasal, the first govt. owned hydel project in Kerala was built?

Muthirappuzha

 

836. Kerala Drugs and Pharmaceuticals was established at:

Kalavur

 

837. State Institute of Rural Development is situated at:

Kottarakkara

 

838. The first concrete bridge in Kerala:

Karamana

 

839. The first Grama Panchayat in Kerala to get Swaraj Trophy:

Kanhikuzhy

 

840. The first industrial establishment in Kerala to use Electricity is Kannan Devan Company. It is in the district of:

Idukky

 

841. The first artificial island in Kerala:

Wellington

 

842. The first baby-friendly grama panchayat in Kerala:

Venganoor

 

843. The first community reserve in India:

 KadalundiVallikkunnu

 

844. Where is Centre for Water Resources Development and Management situated?

Kozhikode

 

845. Where is Kerala Forest Research Institute is situated?

Peechi

 

846. Which district in Kerala became the first bachat district in Kerala in 1991?

Ernakulam

 

847. Where is National Adventure Sports Academy?

Devikulam

 

848. Usha School of Athletics is at:

Koilandy

 

849. Kelappaji College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology is situated at:

Thavanur

 

850. Cassue Research Centre is situated at:

Anakkayam

 

851. Where is Napier Museum situated in Kerala:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

852. Where is Vasthu Vidhya Gurukulam located?

Aranmula

 

853. The year of Peruman train tragedy in which more than 100 people were killed:

1988

 

854. The year of Kalalundy train tragedy:

2001

 

855. Where is VK Krishnamenon Art Gallery?

Kozhikode

 

856. In which district Kayamkulam Thermal Power station is situated?

Alappuzha

 

857. The headquarters of COSTFORD:

Thrissur

 

858. The Kerala Language Institute is at:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

859. The place in Wayanad district where Heritage Museum is situated?

Amabalavayal

 

860. The place where the stock exchange was established in 1978:

Kochi

 

861. Thirurangadi, the centre of Malabar rebellion is in the district of:

Malappuram

 

862. Where is Kerala Feeds situated?

Kallettumkara

 

863. The first court in Kerala for narcotics trial was established at:

Vadakara

 

864. The first English school in Malabar was established at:

Thalassery

 

865. The first Export Processing Zone in Kerala:

Kochi

 

866. The first gramapanchayat in Kerala which produce and distribute as its own?

 Mankulam

 

867. The first hanging bridge in Kerala:

Punalur

 

868. The first Jewish synagogue in India was built at:

Kodungallur

 

869. The first labour bank in Kerala is Akathethara in……. district.

Palakkad

 

870. The first no-tobacco district in Kerala:

Kottayam

 

871. The first peacock sanctuary in Kerala:

Chulannoor

 

872. Aromatic oil Research Centre is situated at:

Odakkali

 

873. Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) is situated at:

Kochi

 

874. Hindustan Insecticides is at:

Aluva



875. In which district is Pazhassi Raja Museum?

Kozhikode

 

876. Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA)  is situated at: 

Mulankunnathkavu

 

877. Numismatics Museum in Thiruvananthapuram district is situated at: 

Nedumangad

 

878. Priyadarshini Planatarium is at:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

879. The first private medical college in Kerala, TD Medical College was established in the district of:

Alappuzha

 

880. The first reserve forest in Travancore:

Konni

 

881. The first rubber estate in Kerala:

Nilambur

 

882. The first tourism village in Kerala:

Kumbalangi

 

883. The first wax museum in Kerala was set up at:

Thekkady

 

884. The place in Kerala where Jews settled for the first time:

 Kodungallur

 

885. The place where the first  rubber based industrial establishment in Kerala was started:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

886. The place where the first  television centre in Kerala was established:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

887. GV Rajas Sports School, the first sports school in Kerala was established at:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

888. Pallivasal, the first hydroelectric project is in the district of:

Idukky

 

889. The first wind power project in Kerala:

Kanjikode

 

890. The place where Bible was published in Malayalam for the first time:

Kottayam

 

891. The place where the first  concrete bridge in Kerala was established:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

892. The place where the first  mobile court in Kerala was established:

 Thiruvananthapuram

 

893. The first newspaper of Kerala was published from:

Thalassery

 

894. The first post office in Kerala was established at:

Alappuzha



895. The headquarters of the Malabar Special Police(MSP):

Malappuram

 

896. The place where the first Homoeo Medical College in Kerala was established:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

897. Who presided over the first Malabar district conference held at Palakkad in 1916?

Annie Besant

 

898. Agastyakutam, the first biological park is in the district of:

Thiruvananthapuram

 

899. India’s first 100% computer literate village is Chamravattom in …. district:

 Malappuram

 

900. INS Dronacharya is situated at:

Kochi

Categories
Assistant IT & Cyber Laws

Cyber Laws – 20

പ്രധാന കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയവരെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളുമാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ പാഠത്തിൽ.

  • A computer framed to give various network services is called

                    Server

  • A blog comprising video is called

                    Vlog

  • A blog comprising photos is called

                    Photoblog

  • DOS (Disc Operating System) was invented by

                    Tim Patterson

  • First e-governance program launched in Andhra Pradesh

                    E-Sewa

  • First e-governance program launched in Karnataka

                    Mahiti

  • First search engine allowing people to find certain files

                    Archie (Anonymous FTP)

  • Laser

     printer was introduced by

                    IBM

  • First internet movie

                    Heart Beat

  • First

    bank in India to get online banking facility

                    HDFC

  • First IT university in India

                    J P University

  • First computer installed in India

                    HFC-2M (Kolkata)

  • First

    supercomputer installed in India

                    Cray X MP 14 (Made in USA)

  • First private internet service provider in India

                    Satyam

  • Name of national school computerisation program in India

                    Vidya Vahini

  • Inventor of Telegraph

                    William Cook

  • Inventor of Telegraph code

                    Samuel Morse

  • Inventor of Telephone

                    Alexander Graham Bell

  • Inventor of Television

                    J L Baird

  • Inventor of Transformer

                    William Stanley

  • Inventor of Typewriter

                    Sholes

  • Inventor of Tyre

                    Dunlop

  • Inventor of Refrigerator

                    Harrison and Catlin

  • Inventor of Revolver

                    Samuel Colt


(To be Continued…)